What does a cPanel licence actually cost?
cPanel is licensed per server, and the tier you need is decided by how many hosting accounts that server holds. cPanel’s list price is $29.99 a month for 1 account, $35.99 for 5, $53.99 for 30 and $69.99 for 100, plus $0.49 for each account above 100 (cpanel.net/pricing, checked ).
Vanta Panel is priced the other way round: $10 per server per month with unlimited hosting accounts, mailboxes and databases, so a server costs $120 a year whether it holds 12 accounts or 1,200. One account on one server is free. Put your account count in and see both, side by side.
100 hosting accounts across 1 server.
- cPanel per year
- $839.88
- $69.99 a month · Premier
- Vanta Panel per year
- $120
- $10 a month · unlimited accounts.
- You keep per year
- $719.88
- $59.99 a month · cPanel costs 7.0× as much
Yearly licence cost, drawn to scale. cPanel list price from cpanel.net/pricing, checked . Vanta Panel is shown at Unlimited ($10 a server); a server with 5 accounts or fewer fits Basic at $5, which keeps you even more. Licence cost only: the VPS and tax are the same either way.
By account count
How much is cPanel at 100, 200 or 500 accounts?
At list price, one cPanel server costs $53.99 a month for 30 accounts, $69.99 for 100, $118.99 for 200 and $265.99 for 500. The same server on Vanta Panel costs $10 a month at every one of those counts, $5 for up to 5 accounts, and nothing for one.
| Accounts | cPanel per month | Vanta Panel per month | You keep per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $29.99Solo | $0Free | $359.88 |
| 5 | $35.99Admin | $5Basic | $371.88 |
| 30 | $53.99Pro | $10Unlimited | $527.88 |
| 100 | $69.99Premier | $10Unlimited | $719.88 |
| 200 | $118.99Premier + 100 | $10Unlimited | $1,307.88 |
| 300 | $167.99Premier + 200 | $10Unlimited | $1,895.88 |
| 500 | $265.99Premier + 400 | $10Unlimited | $3,071.88 |
| 1,000 | $510.99Premier + 900 | $10Unlimited | $6,011.88 |
-
The tier follows the account count
Solo covers 1 account, Admin 5, Pro 30 and Premier 100. You need the cheapest tier that covers every account on the server, so the licence changes as the server fills.
-
Past 100, every account adds $0.49
Premier includes 100 accounts; each one above that adds $0.49 a month, so 200 accounts cost $118.99 and 1,000 cost $510.99.
-
Vanta Panel doesn’t count accounts
One flat price per server: $10 a month on Unlimited, with no per-account line to add.
- Vanta Panel pricing: Free, $5 or $10 Vanta Panel vs cPanel & WHM, feature by feature
No thumb on the scale
How is the cPanel price worked out?
With cPanel’s own published list price and nothing else. There is no thumb on the scale: the calculator picks the cheapest cPanel tier that covers your account count, adds $0.49 for each account above 100, and multiplies by your servers and by twelve. Vanta Panel is priced per server at list price too.
-
The cPanel column
cPanel’s published list price for the cheapest tier that covers the account count you entered, times your server count and twelve. It assumes no discount you might have negotiated and adds nothing cPanel does not charge.
-
The Vanta Panel column
$10 per server per month on Unlimited, whatever the account count: there is no account, mailbox or database line item to add. One account on one server is the free tier, so it shows $0.
-
Licence cost only
You pay for your own VPS either way, neither figure includes tax, and both panels run the same underlying open-source services. The difference is how the licence is priced: per server, not per account.
-
Paying cPanel yearly
cPanel takes about 8.4% off for annual billing (cpanel.net/pricing, checked ). The calculator shows the monthly price times twelve, so a yearly plan is about 8.4% below the cPanel figure.
Questions
cPanel pricing, answered plainly
Something else? Ask support or read the docs.
Does cPanel charge per hosting account, and does Vanta Panel?
Yes, indirectly. cPanel does not bill a line item per account, but the licence tier you need is chosen by how many cPanel accounts the server holds: Solo covers 1 account, Admin 5, Pro 30 and Premier 100. Above 100 accounts, Premier adds a per-account charge of $0.49 per month for each additional account, so the bill then rises with every account you create. cPanel list price, checked 24 Sep 2026. Vanta Panel does not: it charges per server, whatever the account count.
How much does a cPanel licence cost per month, compared with Vanta Panel?
At list price, checked 24 Sep 2026: Solo $29.99, Admin $35.99, Pro $53.99 and Premier $69.99 per server per month, plus $0.49 per month for each account above 100. A server with 200 accounts is therefore $118.99 a month, and one with 500 accounts is $265.99 a month. The same server on Vanta Panel Unlimited is $10 a month at any of those counts.
What does Vanta Panel cost for the same servers?
Vanta Panel is $10 per server per month on Unlimited, whatever the account count, because hosting accounts, mailboxes and databases are unlimited on that tier. Basic is $5 per server for 5 accounts, 5 mailboxes and 5 databases, and one server with 1 account, 1 mailbox and 1 database is the free tier, which costs nothing. There is no per-account price to add at any point.
Is the cPanel and Vanta Panel comparison like for like?
Both figures are control-panel licence cost only. You rent the same VPS either way, neither figure includes tax, and both panels drive the same underlying open-source services. The cPanel column uses cPanel's own published list price for the cheapest tier that covers the account count entered; it assumes no negotiated discount and adds nothing cPanel does not charge.
Is a cPanel licence cheaper if you pay yearly, and does Vanta Panel bill yearly?
A little. cPanel takes about 8.4% off for annual billing (cpanel.net/pricing, checked 24 Sep 2026). This calculator uses the monthly list price times twelve, so a yearly cPanel plan comes in about 8.4% under the cPanel figure; Vanta Panel is billed monthly per server, with no annual commitment.
Does Vanta Panel include email and DNS, like cPanel?
Yes. Vanta Panel ships a full mail server (Postfix and Dovecot, IMAP/SMTP, webmail, forwarders, spam filtering) and authoritative DNS through PowerDNS with your own private nameservers, plus free SSL, databases, backups, a file manager, cron, 2FA and Node, Python, Java, Kafka and Redis runtimes. That is the difference from the flat-price deploy tools, which have neither a mail server nor authoritative DNS.
$10 a server. At any account count.
Start free on one account. Unlimited costs the same $10 a month whether the server holds twelve accounts or twelve hundred.
curl -fsSL https://get.vantapanel.com | sudo bash